SAINT Winter School 2020

SAINT Winter School 3 at DTU Lyngby Campus (POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE)

The final SAINT Winter School will take place at the Technical University of Copenhagen. The first week will include presentations on all working packages (Space Observations, Ground Observations, Laboratory Experiments and Computer Simulations) in the morning and time for the Individual Research Projects (IRPs) in the afternoon. During the second week, the ESRs will be taught in data management and proposal writing.

If you intend to come, please send an e-mail to koehn@space.dtu.dk and indicate the dates you will attend.

An overview of the SAINT programme, transportation, participants and abstracts can be found the in this linked file.

If you want to submit an abstract, please use this template and send it to koehn@space.dtu.dk.

Please take care of your own accommodation.

Programme

Week 1: IPR Work Session IV (first room: primary meeting room; second room: additional meeting room)

Monday 23/3

(101/S01 and S06)

Tuesday 24/3

(356/066 and 057)

Wednesday 25/3

(101/S01 and S07,9-11 h / S06,11-16 h)

Thursday 26/3

(356/066 and 057)

Friday 27/3

(101/S01 and S06)

08:45-09:00

Intro w. CK

Intro w. CK

Intro w. CK

Future Projects (TN)

Intro w. CK

09:00-09:20

WP2: Torsten Neubert

Michele Urbani

Marcelo Arcanjo

Torsten Neubert

ASIM perspectives

09:20-09:40

Matthias Heumesser

Ny Kieu

Shahriar Mirpour

Jean-Louis PINCON

TARANIS persp

09:40-10:00

Krystallia Dimitriadou

WP4: Ute Ebert

Sergio Soler

10:00-10:20

Carolina Maiorana

Hani Francisco

Anthony Schmalzried

Heidi Huntrieser

Thunderstorm Chemistry

10:20-10:40

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

10:40-11:00

Simon Ghilain

Andy Martinez

Alejandro Malagón-Romero

Javier Perez-Invernón

Thunderstorm Chemistry

11:00-11:20

WP3: Martin Füllekrug

Mojtaba Niknezhad

Dongshuai Li

Ramiro Serra

Discharges

11:20-11:40

Zaida Gomez

WP5: Sander Nijdam

Christoph Köhn

Eigil Kaas

Atmospheric transmission

11:40-12:00

Adam Peverell

Andrea Pizzuti

12:00-13:00

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

13:00-15:00

Workshop session

Workshop session

Workshop session

European Commission proposal discussion

Workshop session

15:00-15:20

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

15:20-17:00

Workshop session

Workshop session

Workshop session

European Commission proposal discussion

Workshop session

17:00-18:00

ESR meeting

Supervisory Board meeting/ Final reporting

Dinner





Week 2: SC7: Satellite management TS4: Project Management

Monday 30/3

(202/R1005)

Proposal writing

Tuesday 31/3

(202/R1005)

Project management

Wednesday 1/4

(202/R1005)

Satellite operations

Thursday 2/4

(356/066)

Satellite operations

Friday 3/4

(202/R1005)

Morning 1

Innovayt A/S

Louis Lima

Thales

Rémi Joyeux

TARANIS

Jean-Louis Pinçon

B.USOC

Alice Michel

Carla Jacobs

Coffee

Morning 2

Lunch

Afternoon 1

ASDC

Coffee

Afternoon 2

Participants

Participants

Partner

Name

Position

Arrival

Departure

Courses 2nd week

DTU

Torsten Neubert

Senior

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Christoph Köhn

Senior

23.3.2020

30.3.2020

(x)

Olivier Chanrion

Senior

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Matthias Heumesser

SAINT ESR 01

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Krystallia Dimitriadou

SAINT ESR 02

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Mojtaba Niknezhad

SAINT ESR 11

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

CSIC

F. J. Gordillo-Vàzquez

Senior

23.3.2020

26./27.3.2020

Alejandro Luque

Senior

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Dongshuai Li

PostDoc

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Alejandro Malagón

PostDoc

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Kieu Ny

SAINT ESR 08

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Sergio Soler

PhD

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Anthony Schmalzried

PhD

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

CWI

Ute Ebert

Senior

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Hani Francisco

SAINT ESR 09

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Andy Martinez

SAINT ESR 10

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

UBAT

Martin Füllekrug

Senior

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Keri Nicoll

Senior

23.3.2020

26.3.2020

Adam Peverell

SAINT ESR 04

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Simon Ghilain

SAINT ESR 06

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

DENA

Marcelo Arcanjo

SAINT ESR 14

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Victor Lorenzo

Senior

23.3.2020

26.3.2020

TU/e

Sander Nijdam

Senior

22.3.2020

27.3.2020

Ramiro Serra

Senior

25.3.2020

27.3.2020

Shahriar Mirpour

SAINT ESR 15

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

BIRAL

Andrea Pizzuti

SAINT ESR 13

23,3,2020

3.4.2020

x

UPC

Michele Urbani

ESR

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

Joan Montanyà

Senior

23.3.2020

25.3.2020

Oscar van der Velde

Senior

23.3.2020

27./28.3.2020

UPST

Serge Soula

Senior

23.3.2020

27.3.2020

Zaida Gomes

SAINT ESR 05

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

UiB

Carolina Maiorana

SAINT ESR 03

23.3.2020

3.4.2020

x

DLR

Francisco Javier Perez-Invernon

PostDoc

26.3.2020

 

26.3.2020

Heidi Huntrieser

Senior

26.3.2020

26.3.2020

B.USOC

Alice Michel

Senior

2.4.2020

2.4.2020

x

Carla Jacobs

Senior

2.4.2020

2.4.2020

x

Taranis

Jean-Louis Pinçon

Senior

26.3.2020

26.3.2020

1.4.2020

1.4.2020

Innovayt A/S

Louis Lima

Senior

30.3.2020

30.3.2020

x

Thales

Rémi Joyeux

Senior

31.3.2020

31.3.2020

x



https://www.saint-h2020.eu/SAINT-Winter-School-2020
7 JULY 2020